Data Protection Statement

Data Protection Statement

Effective Date: 1 November 2020
Here is a brief summary of our Data Protection Statement. We encourage you to read the full version here.

We are Thurles Credit Union.

You can find us at our main office at Credit Union House, Parnell Street, Thurles, E41 XA58 and our branch offices in Killenaule and Urlingford. Our Website is www.thurlescu.ie.

Personal Data” means data which identifies a person or could identify a person, such as their name, contact details and financial data. It applies to Personal Data that we process in connection with your relationship with us as a member, supplier, partner, investor, visitor to our Website or prospective employee.

Every individual has a right to understand how their Personal Data is being used and to exercise control over it using rights which are set out in law under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

As a member-owned and cooperative institution Thurles Credit Union strives to provides a safe place for our members to save and borrow at reasonable rates. We extend our ethos to protecting your personal information.  We make the following commitments. We will

  • process your personal information in a lawful, fair and transparent manner
  • not send you marketing emails if you do not want to receive them
  • always ensure that we only share your Personal Data with third parties where necessary and only after thorough third-party due diligence
  • ensure appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to protect your Personal Data and keep it secure

Our Data Protection Statement seeks to ensure that you know:

  • what Personal Data we collect from you
  • what we are doing with your Personal Data
  • that we will only use your Personal Data for the purposes set out in our Data Protection Statement
  • your rights, and how to exercise control over your Personal Data

Our Data Protection Statement is structured as follows:

Summary Data
Protection Statement:
provides summary information about the processing activities of Thurles Credit Union
General Data 
Protection Statement
provides general privacy related information
provides further information about particular services and processing activities of the Credit Union.

These service Data Protection Statements are included at the end of our General Data Protection Statement and will be provided when relevant to your interaction with us.

If you have further questions, please get in touch with us at dpo@thurlescu.ie

If you have further questions, please get in touch with us at You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the country where you reside, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of Personal Data infringes the GDPR.

The contact details for the Data Protection Commission (DPC) in Ireland are:

Address:
Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co Laois
Telephone:
+353 (0)761 104800 or Lo Call Number 1890 252 231

We will communicate any material changes to our Data Protection Statement.

Thurles Credit Union – Updated 12-Jan-2021

Detailed Data Protection Statement

Our Detailed Data Protection Statement is our comprehensive Data Protection Statement giving detailed information about all of the processing activities of the Credit Union. Please click below to read our Detailed Data Protection Statement.

Detailed Data Protection Statement

Specific Services Data Protection Statements

To make it easier for members to understand how we process data for different services, we have specific data protection statements for particular services and processing activities of the Credit Union. Please select the service that is most relevant to you below for more information.

Member Account

Explains clearly how we process your Personal Data when you open and operate an account as a Credit Union Member

Loan Accounts

We want to explain clearly how we process your Personal Data when you apply for and receive a loan from the Credit Union.

General Business

We want to explain clearly how we process your Personal Data when you interact with Thurles Credit Union as a supplier, a website user, a candidate for a voluntary role or employment or as a visitor.

Online Banking

Explains clearly how we process your Personal Data when you apply for and use our online banking facilities as a Credit Union Member

Online Loan Applications

We want to explain clearly how we process your Personal Data when you apply for and receive a loan from Thurles Credit Union using our online loan application facility.